Home

Go Back   IndieTalk - Indie Film Forum > Tools of the Trade > Cameras

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2004, 05:24 PM   #1
bensmerglia
Basic - Premiere Expired
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 166
Question DVX100A 24 fps on Pinnacle?

I was just reading some thing out of a B&H catalog about the difference between 24p and 24p Advanced and it confused the hell out of me. The reason I ask is because, although I've discussed buying other cameras, if I wait awhile, I may be able to buy this one next year some time:

For now, I have Pinnacle Studio 9 Plus. Will either of these modes be compatible with Pinnacle via 1394? Is there even a compatibility issue or am I worrying myself because of this confusing little snippet? Which mode is better to use?

Thanks.

Last edited by bensmerglia; 12-04-2004 at 05:25 PM. Reason: Re-wording
bensmerglia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today   #1A
film guy
Basic Member
 
Posts: 17

 
Old 12-04-2004, 08:02 PM   #2
Shaw
Basic - Premiere Expired
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,160
Ok, good questions.

To begin, there are two different 24p modes on the DVX (and XL2 now) designed to be edited with different types of software.

24p has a cadence of 2 frames followed by three. This is designed to be edited in a normal 60i timeline that every NLE has.

Some NLE have the ability to recognize what is known as 24progressive advanced. It's designed so that you can extract the original 24 frames every second to edit at a rate of 24fps. Not all NLEs can remove this "pulldown" though so 24p is also included for maximum compatability.

I do not know if Pinnacle can remove the advanced pulldown.
Shaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2004, 08:09 PM   #3
FilmJumper
Basic - Premiere Expired
 
FilmJumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Mexico USA
Posts: 998
Yes!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bensmerglia
I was just reading some thing out of a B&H catalog about the difference between 24p and 24p Advanced and it confused the hell out of me. The reason I ask is because, although I've discussed buying other cameras, if I wait awhile, I may be able to buy this one next year some time:

For now, I have Pinnacle Studio 9 Plus. Will either of these modes be compatible with Pinnacle via 1394? Is there even a compatibility issue or am I worrying myself because of this confusing little snippet? Which mode is better to use?

Thanks.
I started out editing with Studio 7 and I get free upgrades to Studio when they become available. In fact, for real small jobs with nothing exotic needed, I will still use it even though I have Final Cut Pro 4.0, Vegas Video 5, and Pinnacle Liquid Edition. From time to time I will shoot a wedding for a friend and use Studio to do it...

Anyway... I have a DVX-100A and Studio 9 works well with it.

filmy
FilmJumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 01:56 AM   #4
directorlca
Basic - Premiere Expired
 
directorlca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northridge, CA
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by bensmerglia
I was just reading some thing out of a B&H catalog about the difference between 24p and 24p Advanced and it confused the hell out of me. The reason I ask is because, although I've discussed buying other cameras, if I wait awhile, I may be able to buy this one next year some time:
I can't speak for the PC people, but if you have some sort of access to Apple's CineTools, that would do it. It would convert your footage into true 24fps (23.98 actually)

Well there are two 24P modes, the basic one is just a 2:3 pulldown I believe.. . (regular DV is 3:2). The advanced is a 2:3:3:2 pulldown. The patter would be something like this (AA BB BC CC DD) those are 5 frames and are recorded at 29.97 frames. Cinetools converts it to 24fps by removing that middle frame and correctly spacing out the frames to fill 24 frames ever second. oh, and be sure you import your footage correctly. To make it easy to convert all your footage you'd want each imported clip's timecode to start on a 0 or 5 frame (00, 05, 10, 15, etc) cause the way the camera works, the pulldown sequence begins on 0s and 5s, and the software assumes all your footage starts on the first frame of the pulldown sequence. Could save some frusteration. Hope that helps! Let me know if some stuff doesn't make sense.
directorlca is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


©IndieTalk