Here's some of what I've been watching on netflix...
John Dies At The End - I know this has quite a cult following, and it's a fun movie in some ways but didn't really do it for me. Felt like they were trying too hard to make it a cult film.
God Bless America - I loved this film, written/directed by Bobcat Goldthwait. It's a crazy premise - older guy and teen girl go on the run killing reality stars, talking heads, etc that they think are ruining america. It's not treated in a crazy way though, very straightforward and sincere, which isn't what I expected at all.
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil - really enjoyed this, actually watched it twice. Not much into straight horror these days but I can appreciate films that play with the conventions well, and really like the two leads - Alan Tudyk and Tyler Labine.
30 for 30: Brian and the Boz - ESPN has put together some great films in this series, and I'm not much of a sports fan at all. This is a very introspective piece on Brian Bosworth, looking back at how he derailed a promising career through his crazy media persona.
Super - Rain Wilson becomes a real-world superhero vigilante. I expected to like this more than I did. Not really sure why it didn't connect.
The Iceman - based on the life of a hitman, Michael Shannon turns in a great performance but Chris Evans is way out of his depth here as a fellow hitman. The film overall felt a little light. There have been a few documentaries made about the main character based on interviews with him in prison and personally I found them much more interesting than the dramatized version.
In Bruges - I've seen this a few times, one of my favorite performances by Colin Farrell. A somewhat existential comedy-drama about two hitmen in hiding in a fairy-tale town in Belgium.
Filth - an ambitious detective's life spirals out of control. Great performance by James McAvoy, but otherwise not a lot to recommend it.
Redemption - Jason Statham is a homeless man/former soldier who cleans up temporarily to seek revenge for the death of his girlfriend and fall in love with a nun. Pretty typical Statham b-action, euro/VOD film, nothing really to distinguish it.
Valhalla Rising - I like Nicholas Winding Refn, and I like Mads Mikkelsen, but overall the combination didn't come together well. The film just sort of happens, a series of vignettes that don't really go anywhere.
The Human Centipede - figured I might as well give it a shot. Made it through the first 5 minutes before I got so offended by the bad acting, terrible dialogue and soap-opera level lighting/cinematography that I had to just shut it off.
Last Days On Mars - this was not at all what I expected, sort of a low-budget Prometheus with less pretentiousness. Impressive art direction, set design, etc - but ultimately it's just a straight ahead zombie film dressed in serious sci-fi clothing. I was hoping for more.
Trading Places - classic Eddie Murphy, a fun film and shot in Philly so cool to see all the local stuff. Jamie Lee Curtis' apartment in the film is two blocks from my place here, I walk by there all the time - it's unbelievable to see how bad this neighborhood used to be in the 80's, and how dramatically it's changed since then.
Scrooged - right up there with Die Hard in contention for the best christmas film of all time.