Home
Your Ad Here

Go Back   IndieTalk - Indie Film Forum > Discussion new > Editing new

5/23 Update: Working on fine details for our new launch. Posting is disabled until further notice.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-05-2019, 10:20 AM   #16
WalterB
Basic Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Rotterdam Area, The Netherlands
Posts: 3,716
14 year old is SD era.
Chances are your old system will choke on HD or make the proces slllllooooooooooowwwwwwww.
WalterB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today   #1A
film guy
Basic Member
 
Posts: 17

 
Old 03-05-2019, 10:47 AM   #17
AcousticAl
Basic Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Southeastern US
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade_Jones View Post
I don't think the crashing is because of lack of RAM. It doesn't crash during playback. The last time it crashed I was simply clicking from the color page to the edit page.
Indietalk is absolutely right. 8GB RAM will shut the system down.

Playback is actually the least-intensive process in there because it’s likely playing back from a rendered video cache, just as if you were simply watching a video in QuickTime, Windows Media Player, etc.

Moving between color correction and edit means the program is trying to render the color correction you just applied, shift display modes, and update the playback screen all at the same time. 8GB RAM will not keep up and the program will simply shut down.

You actually have a good i7 processor. Not sure what your graphics processor is, though. But look at the Resolve minimum requirements and you’ll see that it specifies a minimum of 16GB. I’d recommend 32GB to give yourself plenty of headroom.
AcousticAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 06:28 PM   #18
Blade_Jones
Basic - Premiere Expired
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 1,378
Well I upgraded to 16 GB of RAM. Resolve is still crashing. This last time it did it was when I had done some color correction to a clip, then additionally tried to adjust the contrast setting. Boom! Program closed out! Too bad, because I really liked the feel of this Resolve video editing program. I will only use it for very simple projects that don't involve color correction.

Most programs will give you some sort of error message rather than crash. At least Final Cut Pro gives you the dreaded "General Error" or something like that.
Blade_Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 06:38 PM   #19
AcousticAl
Basic Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Southeastern US
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade_Jones View Post
Well I upgraded to 16 GB of RAM. Resolve is still crashing. This last time it did it was when I had done some color correction to a clip, then additionally tried to adjust the contrast setting. Boom! Program closed out! Too bad, because I really liked the feel of this Resolve video editing program. I will only use it for very simple projects that don't involve color correction.

Most programs will give you some sort of error message rather than crash. At least Final Cut Pro gives you the dreaded "General Error" or something like that.
Just curious. Do you have any of your working media on your boot drive, or is all of your media on an external (or secondary) drive?
AcousticAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 07:34 PM   #20
Blade_Jones
Basic - Premiere Expired
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 1,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by AcousticAl View Post
Just curious. Do you have any of your working media on your boot drive, or is all of your media on an external (or secondary) drive?
All on my C drive.
Blade_Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 08:11 PM   #21
AcousticAl
Basic Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Southeastern US
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade_Jones View Post
All on my C drive.
Well, thereís your other problem. Never, ever, ever store your video media on your boot drive. The drive has to do way too much work when it has to run the OS, run the NLE, and read, process, and render the video all at the same time. There comes a point where the drive just decides itís too much and the app goes down.

Get an external drive on the fastest bus you have (ideally USB3 or Thunderbolt). Make sure the drive spins at 7200rpm. Use that for all of your video media, render files, etc.
AcousticAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 10:01 PM   #22
Blade_Jones
Basic - Premiere Expired
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 1,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by AcousticAl View Post
Get an external drive on the fastest bus you have (ideally USB3 or Thunderbolt). Make sure the drive spins at 7200rpm. Use that for all of your video media, render files, etc.
Maybe just adding a second drive inside the machine via a SATA port? Might need to add a fan inside too.
I just bought this PC about 6 months ago. Dell XPS 8930
Blade_Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 10:16 PM   #23
AcousticAl
Basic Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Southeastern US
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade_Jones View Post
Maybe just adding a second drive inside the machine via a SATA port? Might need to add a fan inside too.
I just bought this PC about 6 months ago. Dell XPS 8930
Even better. Just get a large drive (7200rpm if you can) and use it to keep your video media separate.
AcousticAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 11:28 AM   #24
WalterB
Basic Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Rotterdam Area, The Netherlands
Posts: 3,716
Always seperate OS from footage. Even better if you have a seperate disk for previews as well.

And read the BMD manual for system specs for resolve.
Otherwise you might just stumble from problem to problem.

In the end the software is still free, but you need hardware as well
WalterB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 12:24 PM   #25
Blade_Jones
Basic - Premiere Expired
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 1,378
Just playing a clip, working with it in the timeline, etc is basically accessing a video file, just as adjusting it's color properties. Seems strange that adjusting the color would suddenly cause it not to be able to "catch up with" or keep pace the editing program.
Blade_Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 02:07 PM   #26
AcousticAl
Basic Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Southeastern US
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade_Jones View Post
Just playing a clip, working with it in the timeline, etc is basically accessing a video file, just as adjusting it's color properties. Seems strange that adjusting the color would suddenly cause it not to be able to "catch up with" or keep pace the editing program.
And the bigger the video file, the more data it has to deal with. Adjusting the color writes (or rewrites) a new render file from which to play. And moving all your video to a secondary drive will likely also improve the rendering time for you in AE.

Further, how full is your C drive? If it’s past 80% full, it can slow down your computer even more. Keeping your media there can fill it up fast.

As far back as computer-based editing has existed it has always been best practice to keep your media on a separate drive. Now, we’re dealing with HD, 2k, 4k... much larger files. Yes, you’re accessing a file, but it’s a video file and not something simple like a Word file. It’s not even a still image. It’s a large, processor-intensive video file. Especially in a codec like ProRes.
AcousticAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 04:17 PM   #27
WalterB
Basic Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Rotterdam Area, The Netherlands
Posts: 3,716
Plus: GPU and CPU matter as well.
WalterB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 10:57 PM   #28
Blade_Jones
Basic - Premiere Expired
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 1,378
Hooked up the secondary drive, re-linked clips in my timeline to the clips on the secondary drive, cranked up the blue color, then I tried to tweek the contrast. It froze up for a about 4 seconds then the program crashed. I'm convinced that I just have to do any color correcting in After Effects then import to Resolve. AE can do a lot of fancy stuff with multiple layers that Resolve can't do anyway.
Blade_Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 12:57 AM   #29
jax_rox
IndieTalk Moderator
 
jax_rox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,903
Resolve is ultimately more powerful than AE for grading, but it is a very different way of working as it uses nodes instead of layers.

I’ve not used Windows PCs for over 10 years, and I don’t have any crashing issues with Resolve on my computers (iMacs & Macbook Pros), so it’s possible it’s more of a ‘windows thing’. Have you tried non-Pro Res source material? As Pro Res is not native to Windows there may be a struggle with trying to constantly re-render changes to a non-native format, particularly in your CPU. Have you tried creating proxies to work/edit from?

I’m not sure what you mean exactly when you talk about contrast. Are you trying to adjust the curves?
jax_rox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 03:24 AM   #30
Blade_Jones
Basic - Premiere Expired
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 1,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by jax_rox View Post
Resolve is ultimately more powerful than AE for grading, but it is a very different way of working as it uses nodes instead of layers.

Iíve not used Windows PCs for over 10 years, and I donít have any crashing issues with Resolve on my computers (iMacs & Macbook Pros), so itís possible itís more of a Ďwindows thingí. Have you tried non-Pro Res source material? As Pro Res is not native to Windows there may be a struggle with trying to constantly re-render changes to a non-native format, particularly in your CPU. Have you tried creating proxies to work/edit from?

Iím not sure what you mean exactly when you talk about contrast. Are you trying to adjust the curves?
I'm using all kinds of clips from VideoBlocks. QuickTime, AVI, etc. It wasn't a ProRes clip that I was tweeking when it crashed.

Proxy server?

In AE it's called "contrast". In Resolve I forget what it's called.
Blade_Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


©IndieTalk