Home

Go Back   IndieTalk - Indie Film Forum > Tools of the Trade > Computers/Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2018, 10:59 AM   #1
shootman
Basic Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 62
Buying a new Desktop to edit film.

Can someone tell me if the computer Im interested in is strong enough? I have Pinnacle Studio 20 Ultimate. The following is the software requirements. And the desktop specs below that.

Internet connection required for installation, registration and updates. Registration required for product use.

Windows 10 recommended, Windows 8.x, Windows 7, 64-bit OS highly recommended.

Intel Core Duo 1.8 GHz, Core i3 or AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ 2.0 GHz or higher.

Intel Core i5 or i7 1.06 GHz or higher required for AVCHD and Intel Quick Sync Video support.

Intel Core i7 or AMD Athlon X4 or higher for UHD, Multi-Camera or 360 video.

2 GB of RAM or higher, min. 4 GB for Windows 64-bit, 8+GB highly recommended for UHD, Multi-Camera, or 360 video.

DirectX 9 (or higher) graphics device with Pixel Shader 3.0 support like:

NVIDIA GeForce 6 series or higher (CUDA enabled required for CUDA support).

ATI X1000 series or higher.

Intel GMA X3000 series or higher.

HEVC (H.265) support requires supporting PC hardware or graphics card.

128 MB VGA VRAM.

Display resolution: 1024 x 768 or higher.

Windows-compatible sound card (multi-channel output required for surround preview).

8 GB HDD space for full installation.

Accessories:

DVD burner for creating DVD and AVCHD discs.

Input Options:

Capture from DV, HDV and Digital8 camcorders or VCRs (requires a FireWire port).

Capture from analog camcorders, 8mm, HI 8, VHS, SVHS, VHS-C, SVHS-C, or VCRs (NTSC/PAL/SECAM) (requires Dazzle video hardware sold separately).

Import from AVCHD and other file based camcorders, digital still cameras, mobile devices and webcams.

Import Formats:

Video: MVC, AVCHD, DV, HDV, AVI, MPEG-1/-2/-4, DivX, Flash, 3GP (MPEG-4, H.263), WMV, Non-encrypted DVD titles (incl. DVD-VR/+VR), MOV (DV, MPEG-4, H.264), HEVC (H.265), DivX Plus MKV, XAVC, MXF, DVCPRO HD, XAVC S.

Audio: MP3, MPA, M4A, WAV, AMR, AC3, AAC, Vorbis, WMA.

Graphic: JPS, BMP, GIF, JPG, PCX, PSD, TGA, TIF, WMF, PNG, J2K.

Export Formats:

AVCHD, DVD (DVD-R, DVD-RW, DVD+R or DVD+RW, dual layer).

Apple iPod/iPhone/iPad/TV, Sony PSP/PS3/PS4, Nintendo Wii, Microsoft Xbox compatible formats.

DV, HDV, AVI, DivX, WMV, MPEG-1/-2/-4, Flash, 3GP, WAV, MP2, MP3, MP4, HEVC (H.265, H.264), DivX Plus MKV, JPEG, TIF, TGA, BMP, XAVC S.

Dolby Digital 5.1-channel.

Blu-ray Support:

Requires purchase of a separate plug-in from within the product.

Requires Blu-ray Disc reader and/or burner.

Supported Languages:

Czech, Danish, Dutch, English, Finnish, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Polish, Russian, Spanish and Swedish.

************************************************** ***************

This is the desktop specs:

windows 10, Intel core i5. HD 250gb. Ram 8gb
Graphics Processing Type: Integrated/On-Board Graphics Form Factor: Small Form Factor (SFF)
Processor Speed: 3.10GHz Hardware Connectivity: DisplayPort, VGA, USB 2.0
Features: VGA, DisplayPort, 10 USB 2.0 Ports, Windows 10


I am also concerned about the integrated gaphics card, should I be?
shootman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today   #1A
film guy
Basic Member
 
Posts: 17

 
Old 08-05-2018, 07:59 PM   #2
Quality
Basic Member
 
Quality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Boston, Ma
Posts: 1,050
It looks like not even you know what parts you want in your computer.
Quality is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 08:14 PM   #3
sfoster
IndieTalk Moderator
 
sfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 5,531
the most intensive program people generally use is davinci resolve, so just make sure your computer can run that and you'll be okay.
sfoster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 08:18 PM   #4
indietalk
IndieTalk Founder
 
indietalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,147
At Dell you can get an i7 with 16gb ram for around 800.
indietalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 08:27 PM   #5
Quality
Basic Member
 
Quality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Boston, Ma
Posts: 1,050
What about graphics card for rendering? Integrated is not going to cut it. Especially 4k.
Quality is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 08:34 PM   #6
AcousticAl
Basic Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: South of the Mason-Dixon
Posts: 628
Just curious. Have you actually used Pinnacle?

I’ve played with it on several different machines (all well above the minimum system requirements) and have had nothing but problems... the same problems on every machine. Their customer support was unable to rectify the issue at all.

You might want to look at a different NLE while you’re upgrading your computer.

As for the computer, with PCs it’s generally a good idea to look at a gaming computer. That’ll ensure you have plenty of graphics processing and a fast enough chip. Get at least 16GB RAM and you should be in a decent starting place.

Last edited by AcousticAl; 08-06-2018 at 03:43 PM. Reason: Spelling problems today, apparently.
AcousticAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 08:57 PM   #7
sfoster
IndieTalk Moderator
 
sfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 5,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quality View Post
What about graphics card for rendering? Integrated is not going to cut it. Especially 4k.
yes to run resolve you need a GPU and your monitor must be hooked up to the output of the GPU.
It will crash if you try to run resolve with your monitor plugged into a motherboard.
sfoster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 10:57 PM   #8
El Director
Basic Member
 
El Director's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Spokane Valley, WA
Posts: 483
For a budget GPU, take a look at the 6GB 1060. I can playback an entire reel of 4K RAW from my Ursa Mini 4K with around 10 nodes in Resolve and have no issues with that card
El Director is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 10:58 PM   #9
Quality
Basic Member
 
Quality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Boston, Ma
Posts: 1,050
Or you can go crazy like me and get a 1080.
Quality is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 05:42 AM   #10
shootman
Basic Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfoster View Post
yes to run resolve you need a GPU and your monitor must be hooked up to the output of the GPU.
It will crash if you try to run resolve with your monitor plugged into a motherboard.
So the GPU card hooks up to the motherboard and the monitor hooks up to the GPU card? Why? What's the purpose for the GPU?
shootman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 06:20 AM   #11
Feutus Lapdance
Basic Member
 
Feutus Lapdance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Nederland
Posts: 569
Quote:
Originally Posted by shootman View Post
So the GPU card hooks up to the motherboard and the monitor hooks up to the GPU card? Why? What's the purpose for the GPU?
In resolve you need to dock one monitor to the GPU card and one to a Blackmagic playback card .
Feutus Lapdance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 03:11 PM   #12
shootman
Basic Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feutus Lapdance View Post
In resolve you need to dock one monitor to the GPU card and one to a Blackmagic playback card .
Can you re state that like I'm a 5th grader. I have no idea what you're saying.
shootman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 03:15 PM   #13
shootman
Basic Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 62
Also, yesterday I purchased an Intel Core i7. 3.40 Ghz, 8gb of rams
shootman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 04:57 PM   #14
El Director
Basic Member
 
El Director's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Spokane Valley, WA
Posts: 483
What kind of footage are you editing? Size, codec etc... If you're not sure why you'd need a GPU, you probably don't at the moment - which isn't bad. It'll save some money in the meantime while you experiment, play and grow. Try editing on the computer. If it works, great, if not, you can look at upgrading components.
El Director is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 05:16 PM   #15
sfoster
IndieTalk Moderator
 
sfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 5,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by shootman View Post
So the GPU card hooks up to the motherboard and the monitor hooks up to the GPU card? Why? What's the purpose for the GPU?
gpu is like a cpu except it specializes in certain kinds of calculations... it's specialty is rendering stuff.


For you the purpose of a gpu is to run resolve. can't run it with a cpu alone.
You dont NEED resolve to edit film. But it's a cool program and for me personally i like being able to run it.

the color correction and color grading tools are way better than what I've accessed in other programs.
sfoster is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
computer specs, video editing


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


©IndieTalk