Home Your Ad Here

Go Back   IndieTalk - Indie Film Forum > Making The Film > Newbies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-27-2017, 06:23 PM   #1
tmacdonald
Basic Member
 
tmacdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3
Noobie quesiton - After Effects Cache

I started a project in After Effects CS6, and it seemed to be working fine. A couple days ago I upgraded to After Effects CC 2018, and now I seem to have a RAM cache problem. My project is only a couple minutes long, but I can no longer cache preview at full quality for the duration of the video. I'm almost positive I could do this before upgrading.

Here are my system specs:
https://photos.app.goo.gl/bQBf2kISVK4thPQc2

I have 43.65 GB free on my hard drive.

I have cleared my RAM and HD cache folders, not sure what the issue is. Is 8GB of ram just not enough? Any suggestions are appreciated

Thanks!
Tom
tmacdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today   #1A
film guy
Basic Member
 
Posts: 17

 
Old 10-27-2017, 10:50 PM   #2
Sweetie
Basic Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
I'm almost positive I could do this before upgrading.
What happens on your previous version?

Quote:
I have 43.65 GB free on my hard drive.
Does the problem go away when you clear up some space?
Sweetie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


©IndieTalk