View Full Version : Help with an XL1 (not XL1s)


film8ker
05-27-2004, 06:01 PM
Does anyone know if this thing can generate bars and tone. I donít find any mention in the manual, and nothing that looks like it in the menu, but I thought Iíd ask to be sure.

Shot Renegade
05-27-2004, 10:13 PM
Nope, xl1 can't generate bars or tone but you can set it up in adobe premiere and record them before a shoot on to each of your tapes... I normally give it ten seconds.

film8ker
05-27-2004, 11:13 PM
But thatís not the point. If you record bars off the recording source (camera) it gives a demonstration of the base settings of the unit. If you record bars from Adobe and record that on the heads of your camera tapes, youíre telling the editor that the cameraís color and gamma settings are Adobeís and the color may not match. Since it doesnít generate bars, Iím just going to buy a color card from the photo shop, and just record a second or two after the white balance. Itíll do the same thing but without the tone. Maybe Iíll make it myself while Iím holding the card just for fun.

Shaw
05-28-2004, 12:50 AM
Doesn't an external chip chart do what you are talking about?

film8ker
05-28-2004, 11:48 AM
Yeah, as long as it has color bars too. Some chip charts are just B&W, but like I said above, since the camera wonít generate it, thatís what Iíll do is just buy a color chart at the local photo store.