View Full Version : My Shotgun Microphone :(


DallasDKnight
05-26-2007, 12:52 PM
Hey Guys,

My film is getting ready to start. Last night everyone came over and I decided to test out my equipment on the actors. I am not very pleased with my results in the audio department maybe someone can help me fix it.

Last month I bought this shotgun mic and kit on ebay:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1&item=160107496657&ssPageName=STRK:MEWN:IT&ih=006

And I bought this Microphone Adapter for my XL1 as well:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1&item=280108513740&ssPageName=STRK:MEWN:IT&ih=018

Last night I connected the XLR to the XL1, and plugged the SGM-1X with an XLR adapter into Audio Channel One.

Then I put the Input Selection on the side control, to Audio One. Turned the Level up to Max, and recorded. I thought it was working. When I took the built-in microphone off...no sound. Well I thought there was no sound, but then I could hear just very lightly the audio we recorded. Although it was very dim, even though the actor had been speaking right into the mic.

Are there any tests I can do to figure it out? I know it is working...just not umm well. Did I turn one of the knobs to something wrong? I hope you guys have some suggestions, I just want it to work good....and P.S I have never owned or used a microphone attachment before, and I don't live in an area where I can meet lots of people who know how to make movies...I'm counting on you! lol

Thanks,

-D

VPTurner
05-26-2007, 02:10 PM
Were you wearing headphones connected to the camera? Was the VU meter picking anything up? I have a MA-200 just recently purchased from E-bay for my XL1s, and it has a power connector on it, but my ME-66 also has a phantom power attached. I have yet to try the MA-200. I want to run 4-channel audio (too bad it's only 12-bit) just to experiment. I thought of having two independent dialog tracks while using the on-camera mic to pick up ambient stereo sound or having an external stereo mic. I may even go as far as using an external mixer on location instead of mixing in-camera so I can get 16-bit stereo.

When I first started learning the camera, we tried on location setting up the to record two seperate microphones, and I couldn't for the life of me hear anything coming out of audio 2. Then I learned about the monitor button on the side of the camera that is apparently needed to hear audio from a second source (e.g. line-in).

I have yet to watch it, but I suspect this was one of my most valuable purchases:

http://www.canondvguide.com/

knightly
05-27-2007, 02:40 AM
You certainly don't want the level up to max, you'll blow out the audio and get tons of hiss. There is a menu option for selecting audio source in the menus under "System"? for setting how you want the audio to come in and which are active.